红波罗花对水分的生理生态响应

其他题名: Ecophysiological responses of Incarvillea delavayi Bur. et Franch subjected to water availabilities

关键词: 红波罗花 光合作用 昆明 香格里拉 水分胁迫

摘要: 红波罗花是一种分布在横断山区的具极高园艺价值和珍贵药用价值的高山植物,为了有效地进行驯化栽培,需要掌握其环境适应性,但目前相关的生理生态适应性研究还非常匮乏。在多年的引种栽培中发现,水分可能是影响红波罗生长发育的关键因子之一。本研究分别将红波罗花移栽到昆明(海拔1900m)和香格里拉实验基地(海拔3200m),分析比较其对水分响应的生理生态差异,了解红波罗花在不同环境条件下对水分的适应性,为制定合理的驯化栽培策略提供理论依据。研究发现: 1.红波罗花在两个实验地对水分的响应一致。随着水分胁迫的增加,光合速率、气孔导度、叶肉导度逐步降低,比叶重、叶绿素含量、单位面积叶片氮含量的趋势则相反。 2.在不同生长时期,红波罗花生长对水分的需求有差异。在刚萌发的快速生长时期,较高的水分供应有利于红波罗花的快速生长;在后期的生长中,轻度的水分胁迫使红波罗花更有效的利用水分。 3.光合作用限制性分析表明:在轻度的水分胁迫(土壤田间持水量的80-85%)条件下,气孔限制(SL)是红波罗花光合作用的主要限制因子。随着水分胁迫的增加,气孔限制和非气孔限制(NSL)的比例增加。在严重的水分胁迫中(土壤田间持水量的20-25%),非气孔限制增加的幅度大于气孔限制,二者最终达到相似的值。 4. 在相同的水分条件下,昆明栽培的红波罗花的光合速率较原生地香格里拉有所下降,单位面积叶片氮含量、叶绿素a与b比值则有所增加,但叶片氮在光合器官中的分配系数PR、PB以及氮利用效率(NUE)显著下降。 5.两个试验点由海拔差异所引起的相关生态因子如温度和相对湿度对红波罗花的水分响应有显著影响。在香格里拉,红波罗花光合特性和叶性状随着水分胁迫的增加而快速改变,在不同水分处理间具有显著差异;而在昆明,当水分的供给在田间持水量的40%-85%时,光合特性和叶性状在不同水分处理间的显著差异消失,即对水分供应差异的响应不敏感,且当水分的供应小于田间持水量的25%时相对生长速率(RGR)为负值。因此,在其驯化栽培过程中,应保证良好的水分供应,特别是旱季,除了土壤水分的保持,还要注意空气湿度的控制。

其他摘要: Incarvillea delavayi Bur. et Franch is one of alpine plants with horticultural and medicinal values distributed in the Hengduan Mountains. It is necessary to understand the environmental adaptation for the effective acclimation and cultivation of this species. Up till now, there is little information on the ecophysiological adaptation of Incarvillea species, especially on the photosynthetic response to water availability. However, the observation in the process of cultivation showed that water availability would be one of the determinant factors for the growth and development of Incarvillea species. In present study, the ecophysiological adaptation of I. delavayi subjected to water availabilities is compared between Kunming (alt. 1900m) and Shangri-La (alt. 3200m) to understand the adaptive mechanism of I. delavayi after transplanting to different altitudes and develop effective strategy for its domestication and cultivation. The results are summarized as follows: 1. The response of I. delavayi subjected to water availabilities in Kunming had similar trend with that in Shangri-La. The photosynthetic rate (Pn)、stomatal conductance(gs)、mesophyll conductance(gm)in I. delavayi decreased with the increasing water stress, while the leaf mass area(LMA)、content of chlorophyll and leaf nitrogen per unit area exhibited an adverse trend. 2. Water requirement of I. delavayi changed with the development of the plant. High water availability seemed beneficial for the early fast growing phase. However, during late developmental period mild water stress improved the water use efficiency. 3. The quantitative limitation analysis showed that SL was the dominant limitation on photosynthesis at mild water stress (60-65% of soil field capacity). However, both SL and NSL increased with the increasing water stress. The increment of NSL exceeded SL under serious water stress, and they are similar under severe water stress (25-30% of soil field capacity). 4. The photosynthetic rate (Pn) of I. delavayi in Kunming was lower than that in Shangri-La under the same water availability. Compared with those in Shangri-La, the ratio of chlorophyll a and b, the content of leaf nitrogen per unit area had a slightly increase in Kunming while the leaf nitrogen partitioning coefficient in Rubisco (PR) and bioenergy (PB), nitrogen use efficiency (NUE) were significantly decreased. 5. The environmental differences resulting from different altitudes such as temperature and relative humidity would influence the response of I. delavayi subjected to water availabilities. Photosynthetic characteristics and leaf traits of I. delavayi in Shangri-La changed rapidly with the increasing water stress, and had significantly differences between water treatments. However, there were no significantly differences in photosynthetic characteristics and leaf traits between water treatments in Kunming above 40% of soil field capacity, indicated that the response of I. delavay to water availabilities in Kunming was not as sensitive as that in Shangri-La. We also found that the relative growth rate (RGR) of I. delavay in Kunming was negative below 25% of soil field capacity. The experimental results showed that well water condition was necessary for domestication of I. delavayi especially in drought season, including increasing water availability and air humidity.