题名: 药用植物资源数据规范研究及信息平台建设

关键词: 药用植物 ; 数据规范 ; 信息平台 ; 数据共享

中文摘要: 药用植物资源是人类用于疗病健体的药物的重要来源。如今,现代西方医药体系中的化学合成药物日渐显示出固有局限性,使经过长期实践应用的传统药物倍受关注,从而对以药用植物资源为主的传统药物资源产生空前的需求,药用植物资源已出现不可持续利用现象。同时,药用植物资源是新药创制的物质源泉,在加快自主知识产权的新药创制的今天,更加需要对药用植物资源进行深入研究和剖析。 人类科学研究史表明,科学数据的大量积累将导致重大的科学规律的发现,但目前药用植物资源的数据信息却呈现孤岛状态,数据分散而重复,积累不够,很难形成系统的海量数据,阻碍着科研人员高效地获取和分析有效信息。随着现代信息技术不断介入到各个研究领域,只有通过规范的海量数据的积累,药用植物资源快速、深入的研究才会进入新的阶段。 本文利用民族植物学的需求分析方法,从调查新药创制和药用植物资源可持续利用研究中对药用植物资源的信息需求入手,分析药用植物资源数据的组成、分类、结构与特征,得出药用植物资源数据主要包括植物物种数据、生理生态学数据、资源数据、化学数据、药理学数据和传统药用经验数据。使用PowerDesigner建立药用植物资源数据的概念数据模型(CDM),形象化地表达各个组成部分以及它们之间的关系,借助数据元理论详细地说明模型中所包含的数据项的涵义、数据类型、取值范围等,以形成独立、无歧义的理解。进一步从概念数据模型转化为数据库物理结构模型,用于创建数据库,根据数据模型对药用植物资源数据的划分以及数据定义,对来自文献的知识进行分析、整理与保存,从而有序地积累数据,用于数据的综合查询分析。并针对药用植物资源数据的特点,提出数据整合共享建设的建议与相应的规范。 本规范适用于药用植物资源可持续利用研究时,药用植物资源信息数据的收集、整理和保存,数据质量的控制以及共享服务网络系统的建立。 本规范规定了药用植物资源科学数据库的涵盖内容、字段组成、数据类型、取值范围,规定了建设该数据库时的数据来源、著录规范、质量控制方法与信息集成技术,同时规定了信息平台建设应提供的相关查询、综合分析功能和与其它平台系统的对接功能。 最后利用数据库和计算机网络技术,开发了传统植物药用经验数据平台,对本研究的数据规范进行验证,也为药用植物资源的科学数据积累提供基础。

英文摘要: Medicinal plant resource is one of the most important natural resource of traditional medicine. As one of the material basis for new drugs, it stimulates people’s interest while the inherent limitation of synthetic drugs has been becoming more and more obvious, and thus causes the dramatic increasing of its demand. China is promoting the innovative research and calls for the development of independent intellectual property in drug research and industry. In human’s research history, the scientific discoveries depend heavily on the accumulation of knowledge, information and data. However, the data about medicinal plant resources is currently scattered, isolated and unshared among different owners, which hampers the efficient use of this information and the promotion of in-depth research. This study aims at developing a set of standard framework for data integrating and sharing. A survey was carried out on a group of potential users, querying about the current status of data on medicinal plants resources and the necessity of data standardization. The result indicates that the medicinal plant resource data contains those in taxonomy, physiology, ecology, chemistry, pharmacology, and data about resource and traditional preparation practices. To demonstrate the structure and meaning of the data, the modeling tool PowerDesigner was applied to set up the conceptual data model, which describes the data entities, attributes and relationship, and describes the data item with a group of data element descriptor, which includes name, code, definition, type, format etc, consequently developing the framework and providing the standard schema for data sharing and exchanging under the environment of e-Science. This framework provides the basis of the platform on which the data of medicinal plant resources can be assembled, stored, queried and exchanged. We also proposed the protocol and standard about data component, quality and interface for data exchanges, which defines the data content, item, type, legal value of the medicinal plant resource data, describes data source, method of data input, and technology of data integration. This protocol can be applied in the acquisition, classification and preservation of medicinal plant resource data. It also can be used to guide the data quality control and the data sharing net establishment which is helpful to the new drug design and sustainable utilization of resource. We also demonstrate and testify the validity of the framework and model by developing a database of traditional preparation practices and offering to be integrated with other database. It proves to be effective. However, the wider application of this framework and model needs further tests. Keywords: medicinal plant; data standard; information system; data share.