三色堇和紫花蔓地丁环蛋白成分及其生物活性研究

其他题名: Cyclotides and their bioactive of viola tricolor and V. labridorica

关键词: 植物环蛋白 三色堇 紫花蔓地丁 溶血活性 细胞毒活性

摘要: 植物环蛋白(cyclotides)是一类植物中富含二硫键、由28~37个氨基酸残基组成的大环蛋白,其分子中含有一个结构独特的环胱氨酸结(cyclic cystine knot, CCK)。CCK是由分子的环状骨架,以及分子中六个高度保守的半胱氨酸残基两两之间形成三对二硫键,其中的两对二硫键和环状骨架形成一内环,而第三对二硫键则穿过这一内环形成的。由于其独特的结构和广泛的生物活性,如子宫收缩、溶血、抗肿瘤、抗微生物等活性,及其能耐常规的高温、酸解和酶解的稳定结构,可作为多肽药物设计中的模板分子进行结构修饰或活性多肽的载体,而在国际上引起广泛的关注。目前从堇菜科、茜草科和葫芦科约30种植物中发现100多个植物环蛋白,研究主要集中在澳大利亚、瑞典和美国等几个研究组,国内尚未开展相关研究。所在研究组长期从事植物环肽方面的研究工作,具有较好的研究基础,为了拓展环肽研究范围,本论文选择了两种鲜有环蛋白报道的堇菜属植物三色堇(Viola tricolor L.)和紫花蔓地丁(Viola labridorica Schrank.)开展其植物环蛋白成分的检测、提取、分离、结构鉴定及生物活性方面的研究。建立了环蛋白的检测、提取分离与结构研究方法,从中分离鉴定了22个环蛋白分子,包括11个新环蛋白。对其中17个分子首次进行了溶血活性和细胞毒活性测定,发现相应的活性环蛋白,通过同源模建和序列比对进行其构效分析。以上研究结果为今后植物环蛋白的化学与生物学研究奠定了良好的基础。

其他摘要: Cyclotides are a family of plant-derived macrocyclic peptides, which are formed by 28~37 amino acid residues and contain three disulfide bonds and unique protein structural motif termed cyclic cystine knot (CCK). CCK is composed of a cyclic peptide backbone and a knotted disulfide topology, where two disulfide bridges and their connecting backbone segments form an embedded ring that is threaded by a third disulfide bond. For their unique structures and various bioactivities, such as uterotonic, hemolytic, cytotoxic and anti-bacterial activities, and stability to resist to thermal, acidic and proteolytic degradation, cyclotides can be used as a peptide-based combinational template and carrier for drug design, and attract more attentions from scientists. Now over 100 cyclotides have been isolated from about 30 species of Violaceae, Rubiaceae and Cucurbitaceae. Most contributions on cyclotides has been achieved by the groups in Australia, Sweden and USA, and no researches related to cyclotides are reported by Chinese scientists. Our group devotes in research of plant cyclopeptides for nearly 20 years. In order to broad our research areas, herein we choosed two Viola species, Viola tricolor and V. labridorica, to investigate detection, extraction, isolation, structure determination, and bioactivity of cyclotides. From them, 22 cyclotides are isolated and determined, including 11 new cylotides. 17 of them were tested their hemolytic, cytotoxic and antibacterial activities for the first time, and some of them showed activities. Finally their structural-activity relationships were analyzed through homology modeling and sequence analysis. These results provide a good basis to further investigate chemistry and biology of cyclotides.