栎属高山栎组植物分布区的形成演变及成因探讨

其他题名: The evolution and differentiation of distribution of Quercus section Heterobalanus (Fagaceae)

关键词: 壳斗科 栎属 生物地理 气候特征 青藏高原 谱系地理

摘要: 从现代生物气候因子、古环境和分子谱系地理学3个方面对高山栎组植物的分布区形成、演变开展研究,得到如下结果:高山组植物相对隔离的分布在4个区域内,其海拔分布从1000m至4500m,主要集中在2500~3600m。基于这个分布区研究的结果,计算的现代高山栎组植物生物气候指标反映,现代高山栎组植物主要分布在一种气候寒冷至温凉、半湿润的环境中。基于生物气候指标的主成分分析(PCA),结合前人研究,认为冬季低温及持续时间是限制高山栎组植物向上分布的主要因素,而亚热带低地和热带的高温是高山栎组植物向下、向南分布的限制因子,年降水量限制了高山栎组植物向北分布。基于古植物学文献,总结了高山栎组植物分布区自推测的起源时间(渐新世晚期)开始的古环境变化。结合对典型高山栎组植物化石植物群的共存分析研究,认为高山栎组植物起源于渐新世晚期半干旱、半湿润的气候环境;高山栎组植物在中新世分布在温凉而较干旱的环境;从中新世到上新世,高山栎组分布区环境发生分化,既分布于温暖湿润的亚热带气候环境,又分布于温凉干旱的气候环境。论文还利用分子谱系地理学手段,以川滇高山栎为材料,对以上结果和结论进行了验证。最后,基于以上三个方面的研究结果,对高山栎组植物分布区的形成、演化提出了合理的推测。

其他摘要: Quercus section Heterobalanus Menitsky is a section of Fagaceae. It is mainly concentrated in the eastern Himalayas and the Mt. Hengduan. The evolution and differentiation of distribution of the section was comprehensively investigated by using integrated ecological biogeography, paleobotany and molecular phylogeography. The main results are summarized as following: Quercus section Heterobalanus grows in four isolated regions, and vertically from 1000m to 4500m, but mainly distribute in the range between 2500m and 3600m. The bioclimatic indices indicate that this section is distributed under a cold and cool, semi-humid condition. Combine the result principal component analysis (PCA) and previous studies, it is most safely to say low temperature and its duration in winter limits the section upward to high alpine; high temperature of subtropical lowlands and tropical limits the section downward to low and south regions. Finally, moisture factors limit the species of the section to occur in north regions. Based on the references and coexistence analysis (CoA) results, Quercus section Heterobalanus did originate in the semiarid and semi-humid zonal vegetation. This section occurred in the center of Tibetan Plateau and the west of the Mt. Hengduan with a cool and semi-arid condition in the Miocene. The climatic conditions of this section distribution were sharply different. It was cold and arid in the inner of Tibetan Plateau, and warm and humid in the Mt. Hengduan. To test the above results and conclusions, two chloroplast gene fragments (psbA-trnH and trnT-trnL) are used to analyses the phylogeography of 21 Q. aquifolioides populations. Finally, based on the above three results, a reasonable guesswork about the evolution and differentiation of distribution of Quercus section Heterobalanus (Fagaceae) was proposed.