题名: 糖胶树的遗传和化学多样性研究

关键词: AFLP ; HPLC ; 化学多样性 ; 糖胶树 ; 遗传多样性

中文摘要: 本文利用AFLP和HPLC技术研究了糖胶树(Alstonia scholaris(Linn.)R.Br.)的遗传和化学多样性,揭示了该种的遗传和化学变异式样(遗传和化学结构)及相互关系。并以糖胶树为例,评估了基于AFLP的DNA指纹图谱和基于HPLC的化学指纹图谱在中药鉴定中的作用。 利用AFLP技术研究了糖胶树七个居群122个体的遗传多样性,研究显示每个个体都展示了一个独特的基因型;遗传变异主要存在于居群内;聚类分析把所有个体分为两支。结果表明糖胶树的有性生殖在野生居群中占主导;居群间具有较显著的基因流和较低水平的遗传分化,这主要与糖胶树花粉和种子的扩散传播形式有关。同时也表明基于AFLP的DNA指纹图谱不仅可用于糖胶树的身份鉴定,也可用于其种源鉴定;并具有分辨到个体的潜力。 利用HPLC技术研究了糖胶树五个居群38个个体的化学多样性,研究显示每个个体都展示了一个独特的化学型;与遗传多样性相比,糖胶树具有较高的化学多样性;化学变异也主要存在于居群内,居群的化学结构和遗传结构较为相似;聚类分析把所有个体聚为一支,与遗传聚类分析结果不一致。结果表明了糖胶树在遗传水平上的稳定性和在化学水平上的多变性,遗传水平上的变异在一定程度上决定着化学水平上的变异;在居群水平上化学变异模式和遗传变异模式较为一致,但在个体水平上化学变异模式和遗传变异模式并没有一一对应的关系。结果也表明,在糖胶树的身份和种源鉴定上,基于HPLC的化学指纹图谱远不如基于AFLP的DNA指纹图谱有效;而在实际应用中,把两者结合起来应用于中药的鉴定,其鉴定效果将更为理想。 此外,对糖胶树及其相关种盆架树(A. rostrata)、鸡骨常山(A. yunnanensis)进行了细胞学和遗传相似性研究。细胞学上的核形态研究显示三个种的体细胞染色体数目均为2n=42,其中糖胶树和鸡骨常山的染色体数目同前人报道的不同(2n=44)。结果表明糖胶树所属的鸡骨常山属(Alstonia)种内和种间存在着染色体数目变异;与鸡骨常山相比,盆架树和糖胶树具有较近的亲缘关系,支持了盆架树不应独立成属,应同糖胶树一起归入鸡骨常山属的论点。利用AFLP技术对三个种所做的遗传相似性聚类分析也支持该论点。

英文摘要: Genetic and chemical diversity of Alstonia scholaris(Linn.)R.Br. were studied by AFLP and HPLC technologies. Genetic and chemical variation patterns and the relationship between them were revealed. The DNA fingerprinting generated by AFLP and the chemical fingerprinting generated by HPLC on the authentication of traditional Chinese medicines (TCM) were evaluated. A total of 122 individuals from 7 populations of A. scholaris were studied by AFLP. The results indicated that each individual had a unique genetic pattern; genetic variation was greater within populations (79.28%) than among populations (20.72%); cluster analysis separated the 7 populations into two major groups. It was suggested that sexual reproduction played a key role in the reproduction of wild populations; considerable gene flow and low degree of population differentiation, which were mostly due to the transmission and dispersal of pollens and seeds, occurred among A. scholaris populations. It was also suggested that the DNA fingerprinting generated by AFLP could be used to authenticate not only identity but also botanic source of A. scholaris; genetic authentication by AFLP was even possible at individual level. A total of 38 individuals from 5 populations of A. scholaris were studied by HPLC. The results indicated that each individual had a unique chemical pattern; chemical diversity was higher than genetic diversity; chemical variation was greater within populations (82.92%) than among populations (17.08%), which was similar to the genetic variation pattern; cluster analysis separated the 5 populations into one major group, which was different from the genetic cluster analysis. It was suggested that genetic variation was more stable than chemical variation; to a certain extent, genetic variation determined chemical variation; at population level, genetic variation pattern matched chemical variation pattern;at individual level, genetic variation pattern didn’t match chemical variation pattern very well. The results also suggested that the chemical fingerprinting generated by HPLC was not as good as the DNA fingerprinting generated by AFLP on the authentication of TCM; the two authentication methods should be used hand in hand rather than in isolation in the actual applications. In addition, A. scholaris and two related species of Alstonia, A. rostrata and A. yunnanensis, were studied cytologically and molecularly. Karyomorphological study indicated that the chromosome number of the 3 species was 2n=42; A. scholaris and A. yunnanensis were both unexpectedly different from the previous reports (2n=44). It suggested that variation in chromosome number had been involved in the evolution of Astonia; A. scholaris was closer to A. rostrata than to A. yunnanensis in relationship, supporting the arguments that A. rostrata should not be one genus independently; it should merge into Alstonia. Cluster analysis based on AFLP data of the 3 species also supported the arguments.