灯盏乙素的植物激素效应及其作用机制

摘要: 植物次生代谢产物是自然界中天然存在的、植物生长发育非必需的一类小分子化合物。它们种类繁多,功能各异。但目前对植物次生代谢物的研究主要集中在化学、药理以及药物开发上,对其在植物系统内的生物学效应研究很少。探索植物次生代谢产物的生物学效应对研究其生物学功能、开发植物次生代谢物的应用具有重要科学意义。灯盏乙素是从菊科植物短亭飞蓬[Erigeron breviscapus(vant) Hand Mass]中提取的有效药用成分,是一种重要的植物次生代谢产物,属于黄酮类化合物。前人的研究发现某些黄酮类物质如栎精、柚皮素是植物体内天然存在的生长素运输抑制剂,与植物的生长发育密切相关。灯盏乙素作为一种重要的黄酮化合物,是否对植物的生长发育也有作用还属未知。论文以灯盏乙素为研究对象,运用植物生理生化及分子技术探索灯盏乙素对模式植物拟南芥的生物学效应。经实验与数据分析得到如下结果:灯盏乙素对拟南芥根生长有显著的生物学效应,具有类似植物激素的效果:低浓度下极大地促进模式植物拟南芥根的生长、高浓度下的促进作用消失。我们对此效果的机制做了进一步研究,发现灯盏乙素可与抑制根生长的激素茉莉酸甲酯和生长素类物质(2,4-D)发生拮抗作用,并与营养元素N的摄入和代谢相关。基因芯片结果显示灯盏乙素的生物学效应与植物激素的合成及氮代谢有着复杂的联系。所有的实验结果都表明灯盏乙素以类似激素的作用参与了植物生长发育的重要过程。研究还发现并非所有的黄酮类化合物都具有与灯盏乙素同样显著的促进根伸长的作用,其生物学效应的强弱与它们的化学结构相关。此外,论文还进行了其他两方面的研究工作:1、探究磷脂酶Dδ在拟南芥应对紫外辐射过程中的作用。发现磷脂酶Dδ的缺失加剧了紫外辐射诱导的膜伤害。2. 收集脂类数据,计算各种胁迫诱导的拟南芥衰老过程中每种脂类分子的碳链长度变化。我们发现随着植物发育及衰老进程,磷脂酰丝氨酸(PS,质膜中一种长链磷脂)的碳链长度缓慢增加,其他脂类分子的碳链长度呈小幅度波动。

资助项目Plant secondary metabolites are a class of small molecular compounds which are not necessary for plant growth and development in nature. They have many types and different functions. The current studies about these compounds were often focused on the chemistry, pharmacology and drug development. Research about their biological effects is few. Exploration the biological effects of plant secondary metabolites is important to study their biological function and application. Scutellarin is an active pharmaceutical ingredient extracted from Erigeron breviscapus(vant) Hand Mass. It is an important plant secondary metabolite, belonging to flavonoid. Previous studies found that some flavonoids such as quercetin, naringenin were auxin transport inhibitors in plants and they were related to plant growth and development closely. As an important flavonoid, scutellarin also plays an important role in plant growth and development is unknown. In this paper, scutellarin was selected as research object. Through a series of plant physiological, biochemical and molecular techniques to explore the biological effects of scutellarin on Arabidopsis thaliana, we get the results as follows: Scutellarin had a hormone-like effect on Arabidopsis thaliana. It promoted root elongation at low concentration obviously; however the effect disappeared at high concentration. We made a further study about it and found that scutellarin had antagonism with methyl jasmonate and 2,4-dichlorophenoxy acetic acid (2,4-D) in root elongation. It also had an influence on nitrogen metabolism. Microarray results showed that the biological effects of scutellarin had a complex relationship with plant hormone and nitrogen metabolism. These were consistent with our experimental phenomenas. All these manifested that scutellarin played an important role in plant growth and development as a similar plant hormone. We tried the experiment using some other flavonoids. It was found that not all the flavonoids had the same obvious effects on root elongation like scutellarin; the biological effects of them were closely related to their chemical structures. In addition, the other two aspects of research were also carried out in the paper. One was exploring the role of phospholipase Dδ (PLDδ) under ultraviolet radiation in Arabidopsis. Our evidences suggested knockout PLDδ intensified membrane damage induced by UV radiation. The other one was lipid data collection and calculation of acyl chain lengths of lipid molecules in Arabidopsis under senescence induced by various stresses. We showed that the acyl chains of phosphoserine (PS, a head-group class of membrane glycerolipids with very long chains of fatty acids.) lengthened with the development and senescence in Arabidopsis. In contrast, the acyl chain lengths of other major head-group classes of membrane glycerolipids subtly fluctuated.