药用植物持续利用的数据库建设与研究

摘要: 本研究从植物资源可持续利用研究中所需的整合数据入手,沿着“药用植物资源(植物物种)在各个药用体系(中药、民族药、民间药)中的使用”这条主线,选取《中国中药资源》、《中国民族药志要》等志书典籍资料,辅以《药典》2005版使用的植物资源文献调研信息和德钦藏药资源的实地调查信息,将近一万种植物的药用信息通过拉丁名称与植物物种信息整合,完成了学科数据的积累汇总,建设成了一个包含近万种植物资源、40余个民族药用体系、近两万个药材方剂使用信息、以及近20万条各类名称信息的植物药用信息数据库,并依托植物物种信息数据库进行了初步发布。该数据库的构建,在满足我们研究分析的同时,也为其他科学研究和植物资源开发决策提供了数据支持。为了验证该数据库对植物资源持续利用研究的支撑功能,探索植物资源利用中新的研究手段,我们以数据库技术为基础,结合社会学常用的逻辑回归判定、对应分析、判别分析等属性数据分析手段,对我国传统植物药物资源使用状况、药用植物资源使用中存在的问题和资源持续性利用与否的相关因素进行了汇总统计和定量分析。数据分析结果表明:(1)药用植物资源可持续开发研究需要整合数据的支持,相关数据库的建设需加强。(2)传统药物开发呈逐年增多趋势,药用植物资源产业化开发的同时带来了资源的枯竭与栽培的开展,开展栽培是资源开发的趋势。(3)野生植物资源的枯竭与否,受资源分布、采集伤害、种群生态策略以及栽培开展的时机和完善程度等多方面因素的影响。(4)现有的资源开发模式不合理,存在资源枯竭推动栽培开展的开发模式。对植物野生资源的耐受能力认识不清以及栽培开展滞后是造成野生药用植物资源枯竭的主要原因。沿袭该模式,将会带来更多的资源枯竭和生物多样性的破坏。最后针对资源使用中的不可持续利用问题,有效规范与监管资源的开发,以实现可持续利用,提了出相应的决策建议:Ø 继承和发扬传统医药知识,进一步开发新的药用资源。Ø 资源开发必须兼顾野生资源保护和栽培的开展。Ø 建立相关的资源开发监管体系。规范野生资源的采集和保育,并激励栽培的开展。Ø 加强药用植物资源使用方面的数据库建设。

资助项目Medicinal plant resource is one of the most important natural resources. China is well-known in the world for its richness in medicinal plant diversity and use knowledge. Some of the plant resources are developed industrially, while the others maintain the traditional use still. However, the extended resources utilization has caused the dramatic increase in demand and the exhaustion of resources. Thus, it is become one of the most important research topics that how to use medicinal resources rationally without resource depletion and those studies need to be supported by knowledge, information and data of related disciplines. On the bassis of authoritative books, literature searches and field survey, we constructed an herbal information database as an approach for data managing. Along the theme that how medicinal resources (plant species) used in various medicinal systems (traditional Chinese medicine, folk medicine), we developed a database integrating species information, herbal knowledge and usage information of about 10,000 medicinal plants, which have satisfied the data requirement of our study and analysis. In addition, we will shear data for research and decision-making by online database service. Finally, to verify the supporting function of this database in study and decision-making, and to explore new research methods of plant resources sustainable use, we applied research methods used in social statistics, such as logistic regression analysis, discriminant analysis and correspondence analysis. In addition, statistics and the analysis of typical medical systems were developed for studies on the resource usage and its sustainability factors. The data analysis showed as following: (1) Studies about plant resources sustainable utilization needs to be supported by integrated data of related subjects.(2) Applications of traditional medicines increased steadily. There was a substantial increase of Chinese patent medicines documented in each editions of pharmacopoeia, involving about 600-800 species of medicinal plant resources. But the modernization and development of medicinal plant resources have caused the resources depletion and cultivation. And there is a trend that the caltivation supplies the rescources demand (3) Whether plant resource will be depleted or not, is affected by the distribution of plant population, the rehabilitation ability of plants, the damage of human harvesting, and the advance in herb cultivation.(4) There is a considerable proportion of an unreasonable development pattern that cultivation is promoted by resource depletion. Two main reasons caused the exhaustion: lacking investigation in the supply abilities of wild plants and legging of wild species domestication. It is unwise to follow the existing developmental pattern, which will cause more resource depletion and biodiversity damage. Finally, on the basis of our study, we have proposed some reasonable strategies to avoid irrational factors in the herbal resources exploitation: Ø Develop traditional medicines furtherly for new medicinal resources. Ø Protect the plant wild resources and develop cultivation in herbal drug explotation. Ø Establish regulatory agencies and formulate policies of herbal resources development. Ø Continue to improve the database of medicinal plants with integrated data.