题名: 山茶科的系统学研究

关键词: 山茶科 ; 综合形态比较 ; 分子系统学 ; 厚皮香科

中文摘要: 在回顾和总结前人大量研究资料的基础上,本文通过细胞学、胚胎学、气孔器形态、抱粉学、木材解剖等形态特征比较研究和基于综合形态特征的分支分类分析,并通过TrnL一F和ITS两个序列的分子系统学旁证,探讨了包括厚皮香亚科和山茶亚科在内的山茶科属级以上各类群的系统发育关系,并提出了其属级分类系统。本研究结果得出下述分类学处理结论。山茶亚科和厚皮香亚科是平行演化的两个类群,即传统的山茶科两个亚科不是单系类群而是为并系关系,宜提升独立成科,得到本研究综合比较形态学和分子系统学结果的支持。,山茶科Theaceae(=Theoideae)内,APterosPerma的染色体数目Zn=3o,以及其在分子系统树中与Camellia等的密切关系,宜把其放入山茶族Theeae;Pyrenariasensulat。应来用广义属概念,并置于山茶族内。细胞学和分子系统学等证据支持把Polyspora,Laplacea与Gordonia分开,前两属宜置于山茶族内,而后者与schima和Franklini。具有密切联系,则应置于木荷族schimeae中;Stewartia与Hartia在分子系统树中具有密切联系,但细胞学、木材解剖及习性和叶形态上的差异,建议两者宜独立,但同为一个族Stewartneae。至此山茶科划分为三个族:Trib.Theeae(Camellia,Pyrenaria)Polyspora,APterosPermalLaPlacea);Trib,Schimieae(Schi阴氏Franklinia)Gordonia);Trib.stewartieae(Stewartia,Hartia)。山茶族是最原始、也是包含种类最多、形态变异幅度最大的族,与另外两个族具有密切联系。厚皮香科Temsstroemiaceae内,尽管Annsle。的子房下位这一特征较突出,但其与Ternstroemia相似的染色体数目(2n=50),以及在种子形态结构、木材解剖、抱粉形态的相似性和分子系统树中的密切联系,两者无疑是属于一个族。而均具有浆果的杨桐族Adinandra,Cleyera,Eurya和Euy口dendron四个属,各方面证据支持其传统的族级处理。而历受质疑的Euryodendron属,其Zn=46的染色体数目、明显的木材解剖区别,特别是其在分子系统树中与Eurya的明显独立关系,均支持其基于花部形态与肠rya明显区别而独立成属的结论。Cleyera与Adinandea之间表现的较多相似性,通过本研究认为,仍应保留各自的属地位。至此,厚皮香科划分为两个族,即Trili,Temstoeniieae(Ternstreomia,Anneslea);Trib.Adinandriieae(AdiandraClyera,Eurya,Euryodendron)。Sladeni"与上述两个科在木材解剖、胚胎、气孔器等方面具有明显区别,同时其在本研究分子系统学两个序列构建的系统树中,均表现了与两个科的明显远离关系,因此其较早被独立成科Sladeniaceae得到支持。从本研究结果所显示的与其它外类群的关系,表明山茶目是一个关系十分复杂的类群,建立包括更多科级类群在内的目级分类可能是合理的。

英文摘要: Based on the review and analysis of the data and materials published, the phylogeny and evolution of the family Theaceae (Melchior, 1925) and its allies were studied in the thesis, mainly by comprehensive investigations of morphology, cytology, embryology, stomata structure, palynology, and wood anatomy as well as cladistics based on both synthetic morphological data and molecular data of TrnL-F and Its sequences. This research focused on the relationship between Theoideae and Temstroemoideae, and genus statues of Hariia, Polyspora, Euryodendron and Cleyera, and also tribe classification and their members. The tribal relationship and circumscription of most genera was reasoned. And finally the new systems of both families, Theaceae and Ternstroemiaceae, were also suggested. The main taxonomic results are as following:Theoideae and Ternstroemioideae are two parallely evolving taxa and their relationship is paxaphyly, which were further supported and reasoned by the comparisons of distinct differences in above comprehensive aspects between them. So the separation and elevation of both to family ranks was supported, eg. Theaceae (^Theoideae) and Ternstroemiaceae (=Ternstroemioideae).Within Theaceae, the genus Apterosperma was shifted from tribe Schimieae to Theeae mainly based on chromosome number 2n=30 and constant nest in same clade with Camellia, etc., in all trees infered from trnL-F and ITS sequences. All the results did support the wide circumscription of Pyrenaria and its position in Theeae. The recognition of Gordonia sensu lato (include Gordonia, Polyspora, Laplacea) was not supported but their separation and positions in different tribes were suggested by both comprehensive morphology and molecular cladistics. Polyspora was suggested into Theeae by its chromosome number x=15 and constant nest in same clade of Camellia. While Gordonia lasianthus was always nested in clade of Schima, and also supported by its chromosomal x=18, the same as Schima. Between Stewartia and Hartia, although there was weak support for their separation from molecular cladistics, the distinct differences of chromosomal number ( 2n=30 vs 2n=36), wood anatomy and also habitant and leaf morphology strongly suggested their separation but still nested in the same tribe. So a classification of Theaceae, including three tribes, was tentatively suggested, eg., Tirb.Theeae (Camellia, Pyrenaria, Polyspora, Laplacea, Apterosperma); Tirb. Schimieae (Schima, Franklinia, Gordonia); Tirb. Stewartieae (Stewartia, Hartia). Theeae is the most diverse tribe, with wider range of morphology difference and most numerous genera. It could be reasoned that Theeae may be the most primitive tribe, likely having close links to the ancestors of the other two tribes because of morphological similarities between its members and the other two tribes,In Ternstroemiaceae, Anneslea and Ternstroemia were undoubtedly put into the same one tribe which was supported by the same chromosome number (both 2n=50), higher similarities of seed structure, wood anatomy and pollen morphology, especially their constant monophyly relationships in all trees of Cladistics on both morphological and molecular data. The specific inferior ovary of Anneslea might be so emphasized that it was set as an independent tribe in traditional classification. In the traditionally recognized natural ( all with berry fruit) Adinandrieae, the tribe status was confirmed by all data. Adinandra showed closer link to Cleyera, while their respective genus statuses were remained by this study. The genus Euryodendron had been dispute for long and not accepted widely since its publication, generally recognized as a member of Eurya, even as a hybrid of Eurya and Cleyera, Its specific chromosome number (2n= 46 vs 2n= 58 in Eurya) and obvious differences in wood anatomy and molecular statistics from Eurya, reasonably supported its independence from Eurya. Hence the classification of Ternstroemiaceae was also tentatively put forward , eg., Tirb.Temstroemiieae (Tersntroemia, Anneslea); Trib. Adinandriieae ( Adinandra, Cleyera, Euryodendron, Eurya).Sladenia showed distinct differences from above families in wood anatomy, embryology, stomata, etc. comprehensively, and either its far apart positions to the two families in all trees on both morphological and molecular data. So its former separation from theaceous plants to a independent family was supported.From the relationships of the two families to other out-group taxa showed in all trees both on trnL-F and ITS sequences, it could be speculated that the upper rank, the order (Theales or other name) actually will be a complex taxa involved with many families. So an upper rank above the two families, the order will include more families reasonably.