工业用高低温测试箱用于植物抗冻性检测初探及应用实例

关键词: 实验操作规范与流程,树木抗冻性检测,高低温测试箱,青藏高原横断山区,高山树线交错区 Detail instructions for freezing resistance examination., Freezing resistance of tree taxa, High and how temperature test chamber, Himalaya-Hengduan Mountains, Alpine treeline ecotone

摘要: 低温冻害是决定植物生存和分布最为关键的环境因子之一。在自然生态系统或人工生态系统内,冻害一旦发生就可能导致植物或作物发生不可逆的损伤甚至完全死亡,对植物物种、群落、生态景观乃至社会经济稳定和发展具有决定意义。与冻害相对,植物抗冻性则是预测自然生境内植物命运,科学判断种植作物选择策略,筛选抗逆(冻)基因或分析合成途径通路的关键本底资料和数据。在林业、农业等不同学科领域中,植物抗冻性检测和相关研究也引起了学者的高度关注。 依据植物冻害的发生原理以及由此提出的植物抗冻性检测试验的相关要求,程控式低温冷冻装置被越来越多的运用于植物抗冻性的检测研究中。但是,因为我国植物抗冻性研究起步较晚,程序化控制冷冻装置的运用非常有限,有关技术操作规范和指导文本也并未出现。另一方面,普通实验室或课题组难以承担多个程控低温冷冻装置在购置资金和安置空间方面的要求。因此,在本次研究中,我们主要关注如何以单个国产工业用高低温测试箱实现植物抗冻性检测,其中包括多个目标低温冷冻过程和之后的融化过程,并提出相关操作规范和指导建议。 我们的研究对象为青藏高原横断山高山树线交错区落叶类群代表树木--大果红杉(Larix potaninii var. macrocarpa)、常绿针叶类群代表树木--长苞冷杉(Abies georgei)、常绿阔叶类群代表树木--栎叶杜鹃(Rhododendron phaeochrysum)和常绿硬叶类群代表树木--黄背栎(Quercus pannosa)。我们通过高分辨率(7—10天/次)植物抗冻性检测和野外物候观测,获取并分析横断山树木生活型低温分布上限处主要构成树木的抗冻性特征及其与物种物候发育进程关系的进化规律,寻求为植物抗逆基因筛选和代谢物质和通路合成等下游研究开展提供关键的上游本底资料和数据。 研究主要结果如下: 1、 基于单个工业用高低温测试箱的程控式稳定降温及目标温度保持性能,并辅以基于植物冻害发生机制和植物抗冻性检测原理和实验要求研制出样品包,冷冻框,融化箱等辅助装备,并利用普通家用冰柜,可以顺利实现植物抗冻性检测试验冷冻环节中低温梯度内降温速率2—4K每小时(2—4K·h-1),并在每个目标低温下保持2—4小时,以及其后融化环节中升温速率2—4K每小时,达到植物抗冻性检测试验中“冷冻—融化”核心环节有关降温和升温速率要求,沿低温冷冻梯度内高温起点至低温终点,受试植物叶片和叶芽经历存活至死亡的完整过渡,以视觉鉴别法获取数据计算植物抗冻性(LT50)与近期同生境内进行的同种植物(黄背栎)相关研究报道几乎相同或非常接近,证实单个工业用高低温测试箱可以用于植物抗冻性检测试验,所有仪器设备所需购置经费人民币10万元,可以为普通实验室和课题组承担和接受。 2、我们探索设计出单个工业用高低温测试箱用于植物抗冻性检测操作流程,并制备了样品包,冷冻框,融化箱等关键辅助装备,以及其用于分别用于冷冻和融化过程的操作规范和注意事项。另外,在低温梯度设置和用于视觉鉴别法的存活和死亡对照组设置方面,我们也提出相关建议,并形成了操作流程图。 3、基于工业用高低温测试箱检测植物抗冻性的技术规范和操作流程,我们在植物抗冻性适应方面进行了应用。研究结果表明: (1)横断山高山树线交错区4种树木的冬季抗冻性可能采取了耐受(Tolerance)的进化适应策略,依据植物种类的不同,其抗冻性可达-25至-40 ℃,高于同时期植物原生地极端最低温10K以上,可能代表了东亚地区树木最大抗冻能力,是开展树木抗逆(冻)性基因筛选的理想材料。 (2)伴随植物发育进程,不同习性树木在春夏季耐冻性方面采取了不同的适应策略,其中落叶树木大果红杉可能因为需要足够长的生长季节以确保充足的碳同化产物积累,所以采取了提早萌芽展叶物候的生长发育模式,并因此进化出具有较强抗冻能力的新生针叶,沿用了耐受策略;而对于常绿树木长苞冷杉,黄背栎和栎叶杜鹃而言,由于越冬叶片可能保证了植物在春季或生长季节早期进行碳同化产物积累,所以选择延迟萌芽展叶物候的生长发育模式,并因进化出抗冻能力较弱的新生叶片,采用了趋避(Avoidance)策略。 (3)利用本次研究获取的树木抗冻性数据,我们为开展植物抗逆机制等下游研究的开展提供了第一手的本底资料,并为认知和理解以横断山为代表的低纬度高海拔山区森林分布上限的形成原因及树木的生态适应机制提供了重要的理论支撑。; Freezing damage is one of the most important environmental factors in determining the survival and distribution of plant species on the earth. Once freezing damage occurs, it will cause irreversibly severe damages on plant certain organs and even result in plants’ death in both natural and artificial ecosystems and therefore has both ecologically and socially significant influence on plant species, vegetation, landscape and even economic development and stability. As the opposite of freezing damage, detailed data of plant freezing resistance are the basic information for predicting natural plant fate, choosing right crop and studying on the critical freezing resistance gene and thus receive many attentions from several fields such as forestry and agriculture. Currently, more and more programmable freezers had been used in plant freezing resistance examinations, because their good performance on controlling temperature decreasing rate and maintaining the exposure of testing materials at the target low temperature well meet the basic requirements of plant freezing resistance examinations rooted from the principle of the occurrences of freezing damage in plants. However, till now very few information and nearly no instruction on how to properly use programmable freezers for plant freezing examinations has been reported in China. On the other hand, due to its high cost and huge space occupations, few research group and/or laboratory could afford several programmable freezers at the same time. In this study, we will focus on how to use a single domestic programmable freezer to produce a temperature gradient composed by 5-6 target low temperatures for plant freezing resistance examination and address a detailed instruction related. Our target plant species are the main compositions of the tree taxa of alpine treeline ecotone of Himalaya-Hengduan Mountains, including deciduous taxa represented by Larix potaninii var. macrocarpa, evergreen conifer represented by Abies georgei, evergreen broad-leaved taxa represented by Rhododendron phaeochrysum and evergreen sclerophyll taxta represented by Quercus pannosa. Our aim is to seek basically upstream information for some downstream studies such as screen important freezigng resistance genes by high-resolution exploring the freezing resistance of main tree taxa at their cold distribution limit of Himalaya-Hengduan Mountains and getting insight into its biological characteristics and variation patterns. Our main findings are as follows: Firstly, based on its good performance on controlling the temperature decreasing rate and maintaining the exposure time for testing materials at the target low temperature in associated with some artificially produced accessories, such as sample package produced by several newspaper layers and covered with aluminum foil and insulation ‘coat’ outside, air circulation friendly metal freezing frames and special ‘thawing cases’ produced by foam boxes and filled with sands inside,